
Tokyo Rent Prices by Area in 2026: Which Neighborhoods Are Affordable Yet Convenient for Commuting?
Updated 2026 rent guide for 1K and 1LDK apartments across Tokyo’s 23 wards. Tips for choosing affordable stations near the Yamanote Line and the right train lines to reduce housing costs for Vietnamese residents.
Aug 7, 2026·✍️ olablog·⏱ 12 min read
Updated 2026 rent guide for 1K and 1LDK apartments across Tokyo’s 23 wards. Tips for choosing affordable stations near the Yamanote Line and the right train lines to reduce housing costs for Vietnamese residents.
Tap a region to browse articles
Finding an apartment in Tokyo that fits your budget while still offering convenient access to work or school is always a major challenge for the Vietnamese community in Japan. Whether you are an intern, a newly arrived engineer, an international student, or a family settling down, monthly rent typically accounts for 25% to 35% of total income. Choosing the right ward, station, and train line can not only ease your financial burden but also significantly improve your everyday quality of life.
In this article, OlaChill provides a detailed overview of rental prices across Tokyo’s 23 wards (as of August 2026), while also revealing the best-value neighborhoods near key Yamanote Line stations to help you optimize your budget.
1. Rent prices across Tokyo’s 23 wards (As of August 2026)
Rental prices in Tokyo’s 23 central wards (23区 - niju-san ku) vary dramatically. The difference mainly depends on location (central or suburban), transportation infrastructure, and how bustling each area is.
The two most popular apartment types among Vietnamese residents are:
- 1K (ワンケー): A one-room apartment with a separate kitchen (approximately 18 – 25 $m^2$), suitable for singles or students.
- 1LDK (ワンエルディーケー): An apartment with 1 bedroom, 1 living room combined with a dining area and kitchen (35 – 50 $m^2$), ideal for young couples or small families.
Below is a summary of average monthly rents (as of August 2026) for 1K and 1LDK apartments in several representative wards:
| Ward group | Japanese ward name | English ward name | Average 1K rent (yen/month) | Converted (~VND) | Average 1LDK rent (yen/month) | Converted (~VND) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expensive central wards (Top 5) | 港区 (Minato-ku) | Minato | 120.000 - 150.000 | ~20,4 - 25,5 million | 230.000 - 320.000 | ~39,1 - 54,4 million |
| 渋谷区 (Shibuya-ku) | Shibuya | 110.000 - 135.000 | ~18,7 - 22,9 million | 220.000 - 290.000 | ~37,4 - 49,3 million | |
| 千代田区 (Chiyoda-ku) | Chiyoda | 115.000 - 140.000 | ~19,5 - 23,8 million | 230.000 - 300.000 | ~39,1 - 51,0 million | |
| Average - Convenient | 新宿区 (Shinjuku-ku) | Shinjuku | 90.000 - 110.000 | ~15,3 - 18,7 million | 180.000 - 230.000 | ~30,6 - 39,1 million |
| 豊島区 (Toshima-ku) | Toshima | 80.000 - 95.000 | ~13,6 - 16,1 million | 150.000 - 190.000 | ~25,5 - 32,3 million | |
| 文京区 (Bunkyo-ku) | Bunkyo | 85.000 - 100.000 | ~14,4 - 17,0 million | 160.000 - 210.000 | ~27,2 - 35,7 million | |
| 杉並区 (Suginami-ku) | Suginami | 72.000 - 85.000 | ~12,2 - 14,4 million | 130.000 - 165.000 | ~22,1 - 28,0 million | |
| Most affordable (Budget areas) | 足立区 (Adachi-ku) | Adachi | 62.000 - 72.000 | ~10,5 - 12,2 million | 100.000 - 130.000 | ~17,0 - 22,1 million |
| 葛飾区 (Katsushika-ku) | Katsushika | 60.000 - 70.000 | ~10,2 - 11,9 million | 98.000 - 125.000 | ~16,6 - 21,2 million | |
| 江戸川区 (Edogawa-ku) | Edogawa | 62.000 - 73.000 | ~10,5 - 12,4 million | 105.000 - 135.000 | ~17,8 - 22,9 million | |
| 板橋区 (Itabashi-ku) | Itabashi | 68.000 - 78.000 | ~11,5 - 13,2 million | 115.000 - 145.000 | ~19,5 - 24,6 million | |
| 練馬区 (Nerima-ku) | Nerima | 65.000 - 75.000 | ~11,0 - 12,7 million | 110.000 - 140.000 | ~18,7 - 23,8 million |
(Note: VND conversions are based on an approximate exchange rate of 1 JPY ≈ 170 VND as of August 2026).
2. Best affordable and convenient areas for Vietnamese residents
If you work along central routes such as Shinjuku, Tokyo, Ginza, or Roppongi, you do not necessarily need to rent in the expensive central wards. Below are 3 clusters of neighborhoods that many Vietnamese residents value for their balance of affordability and convenience.
足立区 (Adachi-ku) — Kita-Senju area hub
- Advantages: Kita-Senju (北千住) is a major transportation hub served by 5 train lines (JR Joban Line, Tokyo Metro Chiyoda Line, Hibiya Line, Tobu Skytree Line, Tsukuba Express).
- Commute: It takes only around 20 minutes to travel directly to Ueno, Otemachi, or Ginza without changing trains.
- Living environment: There are many affordable supermarkets such as Gyomu Super (業務スーパー), Ito-Yokado, and traditional markets, helping you keep daily living costs to a minimum.
板橋区 (Itabashi-ku) & 練馬区 (Nerima-ku) — The northwestern gateway
- Advantages: Located in northern/northwestern Tokyo, bordering Toshima Ward (Ikebukuro).
- Commute: The area has direct connections via the Tobu Tojo Line (東武東上線), Seibu Ikebukuro Line (西武池袋線), or Toei Mita Line (都営三田線). It takes only around 10 – 15 minutes by train to reach the major Ikebukuro Station.
- Cost: Rent for a relatively new, good-quality 1K apartment in this area ranges from 65.000 to 75.000 yen/month.
江戸川区 (Edogawa-ku) & 葛飾区 (Katsushika-ku) — Peaceful eastern neighborhoods
- Advantages: Rental prices are among the lowest in the 23 wards.
- Commute: The area is connected by the Tokyo Metro Tozai Line (東西線), JR Sobu Line (総武線), and Keisei Line (京成線). If your company is located along the Nihombashi or Otemachi corridor, traveling on the Tozai Line from Edogawa takes less than 20-25 minutes.
3. Affordable stations near the Yamanote loop line (山手線)
The JR Yamanote Line (山手線) connects most of Tokyo’s major centers (Shinjuku, Shibuya, Ikebukuro, Shinagawa, Tokyo). Living near a Yamanote Line station can save you considerable transfer time, but rents are generally much higher.
However, if you choose stations on the northern half of the Yamanote loop, prices are much more affordable than on the southern half (Ebisu, Meguro, Shibuya).
Comparison of average rents at the more affordable stations on the Yamanote Line (as of August 2026):
| Japanese station name | English station name | Administrative ward | Average 1K rent (yen/month) | Average 1LDK rent (yen/month) | Key transport advantages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 田端 (Tabata) | Tabata | 北区 (Kita-ku) | 88.000 - 93.000 | 170.000 - 180.000 | The cheapest Yamanote station; connects to the Keihin-Tohoku Line. |
| 西日暮里 (Nishi-Nippori) | Nishi-Nippori | 荒川区 (Arakawa-ku) | 90.000 - 95.000 | 175.000 - 185.000 | Interchange with the Chiyoda Line; only 12 minutes directly to Otemachi. |
| 大塚 (Otsuka) | Otsuka | 豊島区 (Toshima-ku) | 92.000 - 97.000 | 160.000 - 175.000 | Right next to major Ikebukuro Station (just 1 stop / 3 minutes by train). |
| 目白 (Mejiro) | Mejiro | 豊島区 (Toshima-ku) | 91.000 - 96.000 | 170.000 - 180.000 | A safe, quiet neighborhood close to several universities. |
| 日暮里 (Nippori) | Nippori | 荒川区 (Arakawa-ku) | 92.000 - 98.000 | 160.000 - 170.000 | Direct Keisei Skyliner service to Narita Airport. |
Tip: If rent near a Yamanote Line station itself is still beyond your budget, simply move 1 to 2 stations outside the Yamanote loop on branch lines (for example, Jujo Station on the Saikyo Line or Kanamachi Station on the Joban Line). Rent for a 1K apartment will immediately drop by an additional 15.000 – 25.000 yen/month.
4. Tips for choosing train lines and room features to reduce rent
Beyond location, knowing a few of the tips below can help you find a better bargain, saving 10.000 to 20.000 yen per month.
Choose private railway lines (私鉄 - Shitetsu) instead of JR or the subway
Private railway companies such as Tobu (東武), Seibu (西武), Keisei (京成), and Keio (京王) generally have significantly lower rents at stations along their lines than stations on the JR Yamanote or Tokyo Metro systems.
Walking distance from the station (駅徒歩 - Eki toho)
- Apartments within a 5-minute walk of the station (徒歩5分以内): The most expensive.
- Apartments 11 – 15 minutes on foot from the station (徒歩11〜15分): Typically 10% – 15% cheaper. If you have a bicycle, this is an extremely cost-effective option.
Building age (築年数 - Chikunensu) and construction type
- Wooden construction (木造 - Mokuzo): Poorer soundproofing and insulation, but rent is 10.000 - 15.000 yen/month cheaper than reinforced-concrete buildings.
- Reinforced concrete (鉄筋コンクリート - Tekkin Konkurito / RC): Good soundproofing and highly durable, but more expensive.
- Over 20 - 30 years old: Many older buildings have interiors that have been renovated (リフォーム - Reform) to look new and modern, while still offering very reasonable rents.
5. Estimated initial costs when renting in Tokyo
In Japan, in addition to the first month’s rent, tenants need to prepare a fairly substantial initial payment (初期費用 - Shoki hiyou), usually 3 to 5 times the monthly rent.
Basic fees include:
- 敷金 (Shikikin): A security deposit paid to the landlord (usually 1 month’s rent), used to cover repair costs when you move out.
- 礼金 (Reikin): A gift or thank-you payment to the landlord (0 to 1 month’s rent), which is NOT refundable.
- 保証会社 (Hoshou gaisha): Guarantor company fee (ranging from 50% to 100% of the first month’s rent).
- 仲介手数料 (Chuukai tesuuryou): Real estate agency fee (usually 0,5 to 1 month’s rent + tax).
- 火災保険 (Kasai hoken): Mandatory fire insurance (approximately 15.000 - 20.000 yen/2 years).
- 鍵交換費用 (Kagi koukan hiyou): New lock replacement fee (approximately 15.000 - 25.000 yen).
Example initial cost estimate for a 1K apartment costing 70.000 yen/month (August 2026):
| Cost item | Japanese name (Romaji) | Reference charge | Estimated amount (Yen) | Converted (~VND) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First month’s rent | 家賃 (Yachin) | 1 month | 70.000 | ~11,9 million |
| First month’s management fee | 管理費/共益費 (Kanrihi) | 1 month | 5.000 | ~850.000 |
| Security deposit | 敷金 (Shikikin) | 1 month | 70.000 | ~11,9 million |
| Key money | 礼金 (Reikin) | 0 months (Look for 礼金0 apartments) | 0 | 0 |
| Guarantor company fee | 保証会社 (Hoshou gaisha) | 50% of rent | 35.000 | ~5,95 million |
| Brokerage fee | 仲介手数料 (Chuukai tesuuryou) | 0,5 month + tax | 38.500 | ~6,54 million |
| Fire insurance | 火災保険 (Kasai hoken) | Fixed for 2 years | 18.000 | ~3,06 million |
| Lock replacement fee | 鍵交換費用 (Kagi koukan) | Fixed | 20.000 | ~3,40 million |
| TOTAL INITIAL COST | 初期費用 (Shoki hiyou) | ~3,6 times the rent | 256.500 | ~43,6 million |
Frequently asked questions
Q. Can Vietnamese residents who have just arrived in Japan and do not yet have pay slips or a residence card (在留カード - Zairyu card) rent an apartment?
Yes. You will need to prepare a Certificate of Eligibility (COE), a school enrollment document or employment contract (Doinyosho/Naitei), and your passport. After entering Japan and registering your resident record 住民票 (Juminhyo) at the ward or city office, you can complete the official rental contract procedures.
Q. Are there any risks to renting an apartment without a security deposit 敷金 (Shikikin) or key money 礼金 (Reikin)?
Not necessarily, but “zero deposit, zero key money” apartments (敷金礼金ゼロ) often charge a mandatory cleaning fee (退去時清掃費 - Taikyo ji seisou hi) when you move out (approximately 30.000 – 50.000 yen). Be sure to read the contract terms carefully before signing.
Q. Should I choose a Sharehouse (shared housing) to save money?
If you have just arrived, are traveling alone, and want to minimize your initial costs (usually no deposit, key money, or furniture expenses), a Sharehouse is an excellent option, with all-inclusive prices of 40.000 – 60.000 yen/month (including electricity, water, and internet). However, you will have to share common areas such as the kitchen, toilet, and bathroom.
Q. What income is required to qualify for approval when renting an apartment costing 80.000 yen/month?
Most guarantor companies in Japan require monthly rent to be no more than 30% - 33% of your take-home income (手取り - Tedori). Therefore, to rent an apartment for 80.000 yen/month, your monthly income should be at least 240.000 to 260.000 yen.
Conclusion
Choosing where to rent in Tokyo depends greatly on your personal budget and the location of your daily workplace. If you want to keep costs down, wards such as Adachi, Katsushika, Itabashi, and Nerima are among the best options for Vietnamese residents. Do not forget to apply tips such as choosing a home 10-15 minutes from the station or prioritizing private railway lines to save a significant amount each month.
If you are looking for more information about living, working, and getting around in the Land of the Rising Sun, check out other useful articles on OlaChill Blog. To relax on weekends with friends and family, you can also explore exciting experiences at Day Tours from Tokyo. All support and services for the Vietnamese community are available on the OlaChill homepage.
Comments
No reviews yet — be the first!



